Privacy

At Lonely Goat Sport Limited, we take privacy seriously.

This policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Data Protection Legislation

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (“the data protection legislation”). We collect information about you for 3 main reasons:

1) process any orders from our online shop,
2) to provide you with the best service possible
3) to submit any application to England Athletics for the purposes of affiliation membership to Lonely Goat Running Club Limited.

For the purposes of the data protection legislation Lonely Goat Sport Limited is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected on our website www.lonelygoatrc.com (“site”).

We use safe and secure servers to store data, that so far as possible, protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access.

Consent

By using the site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out below.

The site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when use our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph, and information regarding your health and fitness activities and preferences.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to send you updates that may include newsletters, promotions and competitions;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Furthermore, if you would like to change any information we hold about you that have been collected via use of this site or want to it to be removed from our database, you should contact us at info@lonelygoatrc.com.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Information about our use of cookies

Our website may, either now or at some point in the future, use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This will help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Third Parties

Where previously notified on the site, we may forward the information collected about you to selected third parties who may use it for marketing purposes, and for providing the services you order from them. You can exercise your right to prevent us sharing your data with these third parties at any time by contacting us at info@lonelygoatrc.com. We may also disclose information we have collected about you to third parties where required to do so by law.

Web analytics

We may use a third-party service—Google Analytics—to collect aggregate data about usage of our website. We use this information to try to improve our web-based services. Google Analytics sets several cookies on your browser. We do not control the use of these third-party cookies, and you should check Google’s privacy policy if you have concerns.

Please direct any questions regarding our privacy policy to info@lonelygoatrc.com